FFX Madman

Anything that FFX Madman wants to write!!

Taiyou No Uta to VCD DONE!!



AHAHAHAHAAHAAAAAHAAHA

AHAAHAHAHAHAAHAAAAAHAAH

AAHAAHAHAHAHAAHAAAAAHA

AHAAHAAHAHAHAHAAHAAAAAHAAHAAH

AAHAHAHAHAAHAAAAAHAAHAA

HAAHAHAHAHAAHAAAAAHAAHAAHAAHAHAH

AHAAHAAAAAHAAHAAHAAHAHA

HAHAAHAAAAAHAAHAAHA



All my hardwork is finished!!! I've managed to convert and burn the Movie Taiyou No Uta from AVI to VCD!! WHOO!!

You might be thinking, so what??

SOOOoo WHAT??



SOOOOO WHAT??????


This video file really made me pissed off for the last couple of weeks... The video quality is very good but it would be downgraded when I convert it to VCD. I took 6 hours to convert the 1 hour of the video to MPEG-1 format. What a pity... A video so clear became so low quality...


Guess what??? HAHAHAHAA... THE DAMN PROGRAM TMPGenc didn't convert the subtitles TOO!!! SOOO???? SOOO?? Have to convert again lOO!!! Another 6 hours... My comp was kinda hot that time so, i just turned it off.


The next day, I tried to convert again. This time, THE DAMN PROGRAM TMPGenc can't support subtitles!! AHHH!! I mean, like what the F***. So, what should I DO??? I can manually insert the subtitles (all 780 lines) into the video but I gave up at te 24th line... It's just too troublesome. WHY?? I had to find the correct time for the subtitle to appear and it's damn hard when you don understand what they are talking... HAHA...


Soo soo... did some research... Thank god, I found a program Subtitles Workshop that allows me to insert the subtitles with a few clicks.. OKK!!!! WHOO HOO!! Should be fine right?? RIGHT??



WRONG!!!!! Now, I can't even hear the video's sound unless I turned my speaker volume to the highest possible level. Although i've set the volume to the highest possible, i can barely hear a thing!! Was it just my ear?? I've downloaded MP3 gain and I've found out that the volume was set to -15db. NEGATIVE!! AHH!!! WHO THE F*** creates a video that low!!



Then, I run GSpot to check the audio codec for the video. It's DOLBY's AC3, YEAHH, for those who don't know, IT'S DVD AUDIO!!! DAMN!!! I want a VCD not a DVD!! SOOoOOoOOOoO AHHHHH!!!!



Why AC3 has a low volume?? Actually, it's not low. AC3 usually has around 5 channels for the audio. To work properly, I must have 5 separate speakers. It's one of Dolby's 'amazing' way of producing surround sound. DVD players with a speaker (usually 2 speakers) can play AC3 perfectly though. NOW, HOW THE HELL CAN I DO THAT FOR A VCD??? AHH?? HOW???


I was so pissed!!



BACK TO RESEARCH!!



Found a software that can increase volume for a video. Tried it out, only works for MP3 audio. F***, i want to increase the volume for AC3 dammIT!!!



Found another software, px3 ac3 to wav. HAHAHAAH.... the name explains it... TRIED IT OUT!!! THANK GOD!! It can increase the volume too!! So, I pumped the volume up to 15DB (positive integer) Converting.... Converting... Converting...



AH!!!! YEAHH!!!! First time I lovED WAV.... Ladies and gentlemen, don't use WAV, it takes too much space...




Then, I returned to TMPGenc. Combined the wav file with the source video. BYE BYE AC3!! ALO WAV!!! TMPGenc automaticly compresses WAV so, BYE BYE WAV!! ALO MPEG-1 AUDIO!!! HAHAHA.... Don't even know the correct name of the new format...



K K K, so NOW burning to CD-R. If anything happens, the cd will be useless. WAIT WAIT!! My conscience talked to me!! If I used CD-R, the CD will be useless if anything goes wrong. I might as well use CD-RW (this CD has a rewrite feature) so that I can reuse it in case anything bad happens.... SMART HEH???




K K, so burned it. Nero reencodes the video to VCD format for me. THANKS NERO!! Not the old and evil emperor named NERO in the bible, he suck!!



So, putting in the CD into my VCD player cd tray. Closed it. Play it... Reading...



....



.........



...................



..........


....




......


...........

..



NO DISC!! WHAT THE F***, the player can't read my DISC!! NO!!!!!!

DAMN DAMN DAMN DAMN... WHAT THE HECK HAS GONE WRONG!!!

Then, I just said, F*** it. Don't give up now, don't give up now...


I used NeRO and burned an image file of the vcd. An image file is something like a softcopy of a cd in your hardisk. It is like having a CD but it's actually inside your hardisk. So, no need to burn... No more circular donut shaped disc with shiny shiny back can see your own face there...

I played with my pc.. CAN LERR... WHY MY PC CAN PLAY??? Is my VCD player spoiled??

I tried other VCDs (pirated ones of course) and all of them worked fine (to the extend of pirated quality). OHHH GOD!! HELP ME!!!! I tried again but this time after I said a short prayer... It was kinda bad prayer cause I full of hatred that time... But, ah, nvm...

I taught of burning it to a CD-RW again but I changed my mind. I got 70 (estimated quantity) CD-Rs anyway... Just waste them... HAha... sooooOOOo... unconservative of me...

So, burned the image file to the CD-R. Burning Burning burning....


NERO STATES....



DATA VERIFICATION COMPLETED SUCCESSFULLY



So played it with my VCD player....



....
........

....

....
....



And it worked... I was like ... WOOOooooOOOOOOoooooO... two weeks of damn hardwork of converting and encoding... finally... produced a very good result...



HAAAHHA...




The morale of the story:
1. Never give up!!!
2. Ask for DIVINE help. Like the bible states, "Come to me who are tired and I will give u rest", just pray and have faith. GOD WILL HELP!!! YEAH!! THANKS MAN!!


FOR YUI


and myself... :)


If you wanna see the movie, go to http://www.crunchyroll.com/showmedia?id=20332

U need to register for a free account but it's worth it. That movie was heart wrenching and it made me cry!! I have not cried for a very long time... Felt good btw... AAHHAHA...

2 comments:

Hey! O..k, this blog is mad. Lol, check out mine at www.sophiangiaw.blogspot.com
A new one, the old one you used to visit, I got bored of it XD